Privacy Policy

This Policy explains how LJM InfoTech Pty Ltd (LJM InfoTech, us, or we) handle your personal information.  We are committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and to being open and transparent about our personal information handling practices. We also carefully consider key data protection obligations in other privacy laws that may be relevant to us, including the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Information Technology Act 2000 (India), incorporating the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules 2011.

 

This Policy sets out:

  • how and why we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information;
  • how you can access and update your personal information held by us; and
  • how you can make a complaint if you have any concerns about how we have handled your personal information.

 

The types of personal information we collect and hold (and why)

To provide our services and effectively run our business, we may collect the following information from you:

  • name and contact details (including address and email);
  • occupation;
  • our suppliers’ and contractors’ names and contact details; and
  • personal information provided to us in applications for employment with us (including candidate and referee details).

 

We may also collect your contact details and email address for internal marketing purposes.  However, before this information is collected, we ensure that we have your consent to use your information for this purpose.

 

 

How we collect personal information

Where it is practicable to do so, we aim to collect personal information about you directly from you.  We may also collect personal information about other individuals indirectly because it is collected in a communication with us.  Some examples of how we collect personal information include (but are not limited to)

  • directly from individuals during telephone calls and/or emails;
  • directly from individuals who register with us;
  • directly from individuals who sign up to receive information about us via the Contact Us form on our website; and
  • via our official social media pages.

 

Storage and security of personal information

We take the security of personal information we hold seriously.  All LJM InfoTech personnel handle personal information sensitively and in accordance with the APPs.

We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  These steps include using appropriate electronic and physical security measures.

If we no longer need the personal information we hold physical copies of, we take reasonable steps to destroy or deidentify that information.  It may be necessary for us to retain personal information to comply with our legal obligations, or for insurance or audit purposes.  Personal information stored electronically may be stored securely indefinitely for IT back up and electronic audit trail purposes.

 

How we use personal information and for what purpose

We use the personal information we collect primarily to deliver our services to our clients.

We may also use contact information for internal marketing purposes.  We respect your privacy and do not tolerate spam, so your personal information will only be used for this purpose if you expressly consent to this use and you may opt-out of communication at any time by clicking the link on a communication.

We may also use your personal information for internal training, audit and quality assessment for the purpose of improving our product and service offering.

Where necessary, we may also use your personal information to enable us to comply with our obligations under the law.

We will only use your personal information in accordance with the APPs, and while maintaining strict confidentiality.

 

Disclosure of personal information

In order to conduct our business, we may disclose personal information to third parties.

We may disclose personal information:

  • if the person to whom the information relates agrees to the disclosure;
  • where the disclosure is for the purpose the personal information was collected;
  • in circumstances where the person about whom the personal information relates would reasonably expect this disclosure to occur; and/or
  • where required to do so by law.

 

Overseas disclosures

LJM InfoTech have operations located overseas, specifically in India. Depending on circumstances we may disclose personal information to our personnel or systems located overseas. Where we do so, we take steps to ensure that the personnel, or any third parties, involved in the handling of personal information comply with the APPs and with this External Privacy Policy, along with our Internal Privacy Policy.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience.  A cookie is a text file containing small amounts of information which is downloaded to your device when you access a website.  This information may include your IP address, information and actions taken on the site including details about when you accessed the site.  The text file is then sent back to our server each time your browser requests a page from the server.  Information generated by cookies about the use of our website may be transferred to, and stored by, a web analytics service, which may be based overseas, that we use to help improve our online services.  You can configure your browser to reject cookies, but this may affect the functionality of the website.

 

How to access personal information we hold about you

You can seek access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us at the address below under ‘Contact Details’.  We may need to verify your identity before providing access.

 

How to update or correct your personal information

You can request to update or correct personal information we hold about you which you believe is inaccurate or out of date by contacting us at the address under ‘Contact Details’.

 

How to make a privacy complaint

We always ensure that we handle your personal information in accordance with this Policy and the APPs.  However, if you have any concerns about the use of your personal information you can contact us using the address at ‘Contact Details’ so that we can try and resolve the issue with you quickly and directly.

If we are unable to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW, 2001

www.oaic.gov.au

1300 363 992

 

Contact Details

To request access to the personal information we hold about you, or to make a privacy complaint, contact us at:

email: contactus@ljminfotech.com

phone: +61 2 8114 4447

Address: Level 35, Tower One Barangaroo, International Towers Sydney, 100 Barangaroo Avenue, Barangaroo NSW 2000

 

Last Updated

This Privacy Policy was last updated in November 2021.